Competitions
Where's my unicorn?

The Company holds four competitions each year, to encourage members to learn and excel at new styles of embroidery. Entries are judged on documentation, use of sources, technique, use of materials and presentation as they pertain to the period style of the piece. All pieces must be a useful object in their finished state, rather than an 'artwork'. Unfinished entries are allowed, but are marked lower than completed pieces.

The competitions run on the Society year, with the winner announced at each Rowany Festival at Easter. The Company member with the highest overall score throughout the year becomes the Guild Champion for the year following.

Competitions are run in accordance with our Ordinances (section 4). There is no minimum number of entries for a competition to be held. Points are awarded for documentation, use of sources, technique, use of materials and presentation as they pertain to the period style of the piece.

Documentation is not required for competitions, but entries which include it are likely to score higher.

There are two forms available for member use: an Entry Form, Judging Form and a set of Judging Criteria.

Current Year - AS XLVIII (May Crown 2013 - Twelfth Night 2014)


May Crown
Goldwork


Midwinter
Plain sewing (construction sewing)


November Crown
German pictorial woolwork


12th Night
Assisi work

Past Competitions

AS XLVII (May Crown 2012 - Twelfth Night 2013)


May Crown
No competition

Wreath_Rowan

Midwinter
Design competition: Laurel Cloak

Winner: Rowan Perigrynne
Judges: The Order of the Laurel


November Crown
Applique - No competition

Apron2

12th Night
Embroidered Aprons

Winner: Rowan Perigrynne
Judge: Leonie de Grey

AS XLVI May Crown 2011 - Twelfth Night 2012

t

May Crown
Household items - towels, aprons, pillows...

Winner: Hunydd verch Madyn Duy - long-armed cross-stitch towel
Judge: Rowan Perigrynne

Midwinter
UnFinished Objects - No competition

November
Pearled and beaded - No competition

12th Night
Or Nue - No competition

AS XLV (May Crown 2010 - Twelfth Night 2011)

t

May Crown
LOG pouches - Original or WCoB designs

Winner: Caera Sionnach - applied goldwork pouch
Judge: Rowan Perigrynne

No entries

Midwinter
Decorated underwear - shirts, ruffs, hose, drawers...

November
Couched and Laid work

Winner - Leoba - Ottoman work

12th Night
Whitework

Winner -  Lady Catalina de Gata - Lefkara handkerchief

AS XLIV (May Crown 2009 - Twelfth Night 2010)

Champion: to be determined

 
No entries May Crown
Unfinished objects
Fionnabhair Blackwork cap

Midwinter
Headwear

Winner - Fionnabhair ingean ui Mheadhra - Elizabethan blackwoork hood
Judges - Mathilde Adycote, Contarina la Bianca

No entries November
Canvas work
T

12th Night
3 dimensional embroidery

Winner - Alliette Delacourt
Judges - Acacia de Navarre, Rowan Perigrynne

AS XLIII (May Crown 2008 - Twelfth Night 2009)

Champion: to be detemined

Rowan_Eliz_gloveb_smallRowan_Eliz_glove_small

May Crown
Elizabethan polychrome

Winner: Rowan Perigrynne - Elizabethan glove
Judges: Marienna Jendattr

Midwinter
Extremities - embroidery on hands and feet

No entries

November Crown
Applique or intarsia

Winner:
Judges:

Twelfth NIght
Pictorial theme Hunting

Winner:
Judges:

AS XLII (May Crown 2007 - Twelfth Night 2008)

Champion: To be Determined

Contarina_dragon_small

May Crown
Heraldic Embroidery

Winner: Contarina la Bianca goldwork dragon
Judges: Rowan Perigrynne, Mathilde Adycote

jane_anglo_collar

Midwinter
Competition Wool (on or with)

Winner: Jane Stockton Anglo Saxon tunic
Judges: Rowan Perigrynne

No entries

November Crown
Slips (including LOG design)

Leoba_bookcover_small

Twelfth Night
Book Acessories

Winner: Leoba of Othingdun Elizabethan book cover
Judges: Leonie de Grey

AS XLI (May Crown 2006 - Twelfth Night 2007)

Champion: Constance de Coligny

Marienna_handsewing_small

May Crown
Seams and Handsewing

Winner: Marienna Jensdattir
Judges: Leonie de Grey, Mathilde Adycote

Constance_kloster_small

Midwinter
Convent Stitch

Winner: Constance de Coligny
Judges: Rowan Perigrynne

November Crown
Research

Winner: Marit the Wanderer
Judges: Kareina Talvi Tytar

rowan_Pearls_sm

Twelfth Night
Beading

Winners: Rowan Perigrynne - pearled German renaissance dress
               Hunydd ferch Madyn Duy - pearled German cuff and coif.
Judges: Mathilde Adycote

AS XL (May Crown 2005 - Twelfth Night 2006)

Champion: Hunydd verch Madyn Duy

hunydd_sweetbag_small

May Crown
Something New and UnFinshed Objects

Winner: Hunydd verch Madyn Duy - Elizabethan Sweetbag
Place:    Teffania - Laid gold Cingular
Judges: Acacia de Navarre, Rowan Perigrynne

hunydd_pillow_small

Midwinter
German counted work

Winner: Hunydd verch Madyn Duy - Brickstich cushion
Judges: Mathilde Adycote

contarina_surcoat_small

November Crown
Emboidery for abuse

Winner: Contarina la Bianca ­- Heraldic surcoat
Judges: Rowan Perigrynne, Keridwin the Mouse

zanobia_bunny_entry_small

Twelfth Night
Broidered bunnies (based on period sources)

Winner: Zanobia Adimari
Judges: Acacia de Navarre, Rowan Perigrynne

AS XXXIX (May Crown 2004 - Twelfth Night 2005)

Champion: No Champion Selected

May Crown
Something New

No entries

Midwinter Coronation
Clothing - embroidery on outer garment

Winner:
Judges:

November Crown
Specific pattern* - interpret in any style

Winner:
Judges:

Twelfth Night
Blackwork (Lochac competition is Blackwork on an everyday item)

Winner:
Judges:

* The leaf pattern comes from "The True Perfection of Design" by Giovanni Ostaus, Venice 1567, as charted by Susan Evans 1989, Falconwood Press. Note that intrepretation of the design is not limited to counted techniques.

AS XXXVIII (May Crown 2003 - Twelfth Night 2004)

Champion: Jane Stockton

jane_pouch_small

May Crown
Something New

Winner: Jane Stockton - Brickwork sweetbag
Places: Gwir Verch Madog - blackwork coif
             Contarina La Bianca - padded goldwork
Judges: Miriam Galbraith

Contarina_LOG_small

Midwinter Coronation
LOG Pouch (original design or Rowan's designs)

Winner: Contarina la Bianca - Applique pouch
Places: Veronique of the Valley - Viking style pouch
Judges: Keridwen the Mouse, Rowan Perigrynne

jane_assisi_towel_small

November Crown
Voided work

Winner: Jane Stockton - Small Assisi Towel
Places: Sabine d'Ricold da Forli - Band for a Tranzado
Judges: Catalina, Murghein ni Ghrainne

jane_stockton_icelandic_cushion_small

Twelfth Night
Scandinavian embroidery - any style

Winner: Jane Stockton - Icelandic Cushion
Judges: Bess Haddon of York

AS XXXVII (Rowany Festival 2002 - Twelfth Night 2003)

Champion: Selvia de l'Estoile

marienna_or_nue_work_small

1st Crown, Rowany Festival
Something New

Winner: Mariana Jensdattir - Or nue panel
Judges: Acacia d'Navare

girdle_small

Midwinter Coronation
Islamic/Middle Eastern embroidery

Winner: Rowan Perigrynne - Mamluk girdle
Judges: Acacia d'Navare 

November Crown
The Human Figure

Winner: Selivia de l'Estoile - split stitch Fulda fragment
Judges: Acacia d'Navare

No entries

Twelfth Night
German Whitework(opus teutonicum)

AS XXXVI (May Coronet 2001 - Twelfth Night 2002)

Champion: Rowan Perigrynne

May Coronet
Something New

Winner: Leonie de Grey - Filet lace

No entries

Midwinter
Underwear

Mouse_coif_small

November Coronet
Headwear

Winner: Keridwen the Mouse  - beaded German coif

bookcover_small

Twelfth Night
Metal thread work

Winner: Rowan Perigrynne - Elizabethan bookcover
Judges: Alarice Beatrix von Thal, Elayne Montjoy, Mirriam Gailbraith

AS XXXV (May Coronet 2000 - Twelfth Night 2001)

Champion: Alarice Beatrix von Thal

No entries

May Coronet
Research article

Midwinter
Elizabethan Embroidery

Winner: Alarice Beatrix von Thal - Blackwork nightcap

November Coronet
Table linen and towels

Winner: Alarice Beatrix von Thal - Assisi work handtowel

No entries

Twelfth Night
Pre-1000 CE embroidery

AS XXXIV (May Coronet 1999 - Twelfth Night 2000)

Champion: Alarice Beatrix von Thal

Alarice_pouch_small

May Coronet
Pouches

Winner: Alarice Beatrix von Thal - German brickstich pouch
Judges: Rowan Perigrynne, Gabrielle della Santa Croce, Keridwen the Mouse

Doublet_small

Midwinter
Couching

Winner: Bartolomeo Aggazzi - Elizabethan doublet
Judges: Elayne Montjoy, Mathilde Adycote

November Coronet
Embroidery using a given design

Winner: Alarice Beatrix von Thal - Cross stitch pillow
Judges: Bess Haddon of York, Rowan Perigrynne, Gabrielle della Santa Croce

reticella_small 

burrato_griffon_small

Twelfth Night
Needlelace

Winner: Keridwen the Mouse - Reticello handtowel
              Keridwen the Mouse - Burrato griffons

AS XXXIII (May Coronet 1998 - Twelfth Night 1999)

Champion not selected in this first year.

mouse_shirt_small

Spring Coronet
Decorated shirt or chemise

Winner: Keredwin the Mouse
Judges: Myfanwy ferch Daffyd, Kiriel du Papillion, Bartolomeo Argazzi

Twelfth Night
Beadwork on material

Winners: Contarina la Bianca - Byzantine tunic
Aeron Lassair - German Renaissance dress
Judges: Bess Haddon of York, Myfanwy ferch Daffyd, Keridwen the Mouse